School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. One night the station master of Edgeworthstown station - named Mc Namara and a local farmer named Gannon were returning from Edgeworthstown about midnight.
    As they were going past the Catholic Church they noticed that it was lighted up. As they came nearer they heard noises and then they saw the doors open and a funeral procession emerge - the men in front carrying two coffins and about twenty men walking behind in a procession.
    It went up the Chapel Hill and the two human onlookers followed it. When it turned at Caffey's corner the whole funeral disappeared.
    The church was normal as they passed it
    Albert Anderson