School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a later date. The scene is the same spot. The Penal days, when the Mass was banned and the Priest in hiding with a price upon his head, unhappy events too well known to Irish readers for any repetition here. About a century ago a thin old woman named Biddy Pointing by this time was not able to travel to the regular parish church made it her practice of her declining years, so on each Sunday she retreated to this spot and say her Mass prayers and perhaps herself in her early youth had witnessed and attended mass offered under the trying difficulties and dangers of those unhappy times.
    There were some old residents in Kilsalla about forty or so years ago who remembered this old woman's touching pilgrimage. The place was then known as Betty Pointing's Chapel. The cell is still there marked by a fine ash tree which none would dare to injure, through much of the surrounding wood has fared badly from the ruthless axe.
    But the pity is this sanctified spot in Kilsallagh like much of its kind is becoming obscured by the mists of forgetfulness and oblivion.
    Mr P. Farrell
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford