School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    top of this Moat there was a hole which went down several yards in the ground. Once upon a time a blind fiddler used to travel the country and the people of this district were fond of him. After some time they missed him playing his usual visit and the local people got alarmed. After some time there were people walking round the Moat when they heard a fiddle playing. Soon they started searching and could not find him to they came to the conclusion that the fiddler fell down in the hole hat was on top of the Moat. One man said he would go down into the hole and bring up the fiddler. When the man reached the bottom of the hole he saw that it was a beautiful room and sitting at the fire was the blind fiddler playing. In the room along with him there was a lady dressed like a Queen with a big silver scissors hanging by her side. She said to the man who was let down "what brought you here or what do you want"? He said "I came down for the fiddler" She said "Get out of here before this dog (which was lying asleep at the fire) wakens for if he does I won't be able to save you". I came here on conditions that if I do not get the fiddler I was to get a token" "Alright" She said. She took the scissors from her side and cut the finger of the man's left hand. Then he gave orders to the men on top to pull him up. When he got to the top everyone was
    Mr John Devine