School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. In the townland of Killsallagh about 2 1/2 miles the Dublin side of Mostrim, on the Dublin road, there stands a fort, about a quarter of a mile long. This fort which is expected was one fort at a time but is now in two parts namely - Doyle's fort on the right hand side from Mullingar and Mac Namara's on the left. In what is now known as Doyle's fort, tradition says, there once stood a Catholic Church the walls of which are visible still. A lone resident, Miss Doyle now deceased told Peter O'Connor that her father, a very aged man, saw a marriage celebrated in this Church. It is supposed that it is from this Church that Killasallagh got its name. History says that Red Hugh rested his troops by the fort adjacent to a little lake which existed there at that time. It is recorded that he ran short of supplies with the exception of a bull. He caused a huge fire to be lighted and the bull to be roasted alive. The roars of the bull with pain, when burning,
    Mr Peter O' Connor
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford