School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the milk is churning the butter at first is very small and when it is churned enough it is in big lumps. Water is used at all times. When churning in Winter luke-warm water is used to raise the temperature of the milk to a churning degree and in hot summer weather cold water is used to reduce the temperature of the milk so that the butter will be better for use. If the temperature of the milk is too high the butter is scalded and is so soft that it is not good for use. The butter is lifted out on a strainer and washed in water by putting it on a butter dish and mixing it properly with the butter spades adding salt while mixing.
    Some of the old people believe that they can gather the butter from the neighbours who are churning at the same time by rubbing their hands on the out side of their own churn and say while doing so -
    "Gather, Gather round and round
    Gather, Gather up and down