School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    at night waiting for dawn, to break in the door and taking big John prisoner. There were two girls and two men in the house. The men dressed in the women's clothes and the women dressed in the men's clothes and just as dawn was peeping off Edenmore hill the four dashed out, the men taking one direction and the women another. The morning not being bright the police and soldiers not able to know distinctly which was men or women pursued what they thought was the men and when they had them captured it was two women they had instead of big John who by this time was safe in a cave in Kiltycreevagh hill and afterwards got off to America where he remained till his death.
    Michael Forde
    Kilmahon, Co. Longford