School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stool in front of the fire. Oaten bread was also baked standing against a support in front of the fire called a "bread stick" which is made of Iron.
    It was an old custom long ago to make pan cakes on a shrove Tuesday night and to make Col-cannon on a Hallow Eve night.
    An old saying is "Settle up the house put the noggins on the hob and the tongs on the dresser"
    Some years ago in the townland of Kilsallagh there lived a woman and her son. One day this woman's son went to Dublin to take up a situation. At this period of time there was no tea in the country so a tea factory was begun in Dublin. So this woman's son sent her home a lb of tea as a Christmas box. This woman did not know how to use tea so she put it down in a pot of water and boiled it. When it was boiled she strained the water off it with a strainer, and ate the leaves and sugar mixed together. Her son wrote home and asked her how she liked the tea but she wrote back and told him she did not like it at all. When her son came home he showed her
    1. products
    Felix Mc Cabe