School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago in Ireland when people were going to live in a different part of the country...

(continued from previous page)
    did he mean by burying his cow in their ground. He told them the whole story but they ordered him off to a field a few yards away. They told him he would prosper every day and get very rich so he thanked them and started to build where he was told. The house he got built was very comfortable his cattle were getting more numerous every year and in a few years he was awful rich. He was digging in his garden one day and found a crock of gold sovereigns he said to himself "are kind to fairies wonderful?" If you are kind to fairies and do what they tell you will be kind to you