School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

On my uncles farm at Moyvore, Westmeath there is an altar where the Priest said mass in the Penal days. On the stones there are marks of the priest feet and hand also his knees. It is surrounded by thick thorney bushes wich served as a hiding for the people hearing mass in these awful days.
    At Colamber streete there us an old Castle. It is called St. John Castle. It is supposed to fall on three men.
    Mr O' Beirne
    Coolamber, Co. Westmeath

Once upon a time in a bog about two miles from here lived a man with his family. The house was built of bog material - it was long ago. They burned rush candles and eat oaten bread. They were very happy and comfortable in their own way One night as they were sitting round their warm turf fire, a loud knocking came to the door. They did not care