School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Granard, Ardagh, and in all towns round about. Buyers ofan come to the farmers houses and buy cattle. For the last hundred years fairs were held. They are some-times held in the street, and at other times they are held in the fair-greens, which is situated beside the town. Customs money are always collected at the fair green this is supposed to go to the cleaning of the streets etc. Luck money is always given when a beast is sold. When the beast is sold the man pays the money to the seller. He then gives back the luck penny to the buyer. When the agreement is settled the buyer slaps the sellers hand and put mud on the cattle with a stick. The beast is marked with a red marker and cut with a scissors.
    The halter is always given away with an animal when sold. Special pig fairs a held a few
        1. trade