School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    they saw one of their tenants with a new coat going to mass the agent was down the next day to tell him his rent was raised. On a first of November 1840 Moses Sproule evicted about ten families. He put out all their furniture while they were at mass locked the doors and nailed on notices. When the people returned they found the snow on their beds. The poor people did not know what to do as some of them had paid the rent the rent the day before. They went to their neighbour's houses for a while and nearly all of them with their families emigrated to America. For days after, this Landlord and his men were busy knocking down those poor houses with crowbars and spades. This land then was given over to a protestant English settler.
    Farms were given to a girl on her marriage and often a man divided his large farm among his sons as you can see to-day
    Mrs Phillips
    Corboy, Co. Longford