School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man named Paddy Mc Loughin was setting trees in Ardagh...

(continued from previous page)
    said to the men he had with him that he saw two little white women and they said they heard no noise nor did not see anyone. When he went home for his dinner his wife and children were crying. He asked them what was wrong. They said that two wee women came and told them that if he went to set trees there anymore that they would burn the house and kill everyone. So he ate his dinner and did not mind that at all. He went off the next day to work as usual when to his great surprise there was not one to be seen and the house was burned. He saw the two little women again and he asked them where was everyone and everything. They said that they had everything and that if he promised to root up the trees again and not work there that they would give back all. So he promised he would do all and they gave him back the house and children. He never went there to work again. He said while he would be alive again, he would never touch fairies.
    Miss M. Rogers
    Corboy, Co. Longford