School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

himself into the friendship and confidence of Dalton
    He told Dalton that he was an Organiser for a certain society of Irish-men. Whose aim and object was to win back to Ireland her lost Liberty.
    Loyed imformed Dalton that the society and oath bound and secret and was very advanced in other Counties, any way he swore poor Dalton in, giving him the Title of Captain, also instructions to get some fine young fellows like himself and to find out where there were guns and raid for them, and to remember that the Flag of Liberty would seek the Irish skies and at no far distant date; Dalton did get some others. They armed themselves, met and drilled under the Instructions of Loyed. He then asked Dalton to get the men together for a certain night, as there was a man to see them from headquarters.
    The man did come and strongly advised them to be ready when called upon, to take the field, biding hem to carry out Mr Loyed's instructions and above all to obey his orders. The man wore a long black overcoat a hat pulled down over his eyes and stayed a bit away, from all the men while addressing them, soon after that, Loyed told Dalton to get his men together, naming a place to meet promising to be there himself and to bring all guns unloaded as he, Loyed would load the guns himself. Dalton summoned the men naming
    Martin Walsh
    Dunmain, Co. Wexford