School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    the night. All men turned out, Loyed came to lead them and inspect and load the guns. Then he gave his orders and to march and attack and take the barrack of Tintern and to raid Tintern Castle.
    When they paraded there was one of the men late, his name was Daly. Loyed reprimanded him, telling him he dare not be late." He then asked Daly for his gun, saying I have loaded all the others.' Daly said you won't load mine Sir, it's allready loaded and I'm well able to mind my own business me gun is in topping order said Daly. Now Loyed drew a pistol from his belt and covered O Daly telling him to withdraw the ball that he, Loyed should load his gun as well as all the others, 'well by - G --, you wont load mine
    Mr Loyed said Daly, you can if you like shoot me, and my comrades will finish you off right where we stand. It was now young Dalton intervened and said, Mr Loyed you asked for unity when we enrolled with you, and surely to God this a'int unity. I know Jem Daly all my life he is a real man and a true man, if we are to make a stand for our country why then don't you lead us on. Loyed then slapped Daly on the back and burst out laughing telling he was only trying him out. He then pulled a roll of paper from his pocket and told Dalton to sign it now.
    The roll contained the names and addresses of all the
    Martin Walsh