School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    to her, "Sit around Miss Humphrey and tell us a story. Miss Humphrey got quite angry and said, "It is not my fault I have a hump on my back. It was the Kings daughter that gave me a kick and broke my back but I shook three hairs off my back into her milk. She drank down the milk and now she is dying, and cannot be cured". The Tom-cat replied, "I am sure her Father the King must be in a terrible state about her". "Would there be any way of curing her?", they all asked. "Oh yes", she said, "I know a secret and if that was known she would get cured, and my back would always stay broken".
    So they all gathered around her. They said, "Tell us, tell us and we will never tell the secret". Then Miss Humphrey's secret came out. "There is an old rock not far from this house, covered with bushes and trees", she said "and in the centre of the rock there lies a holy well. It was not opened for the past two hundred years. This well cures the deaf, the blind, the dumb and the lame, and if the King's daughter had three bottles out of this well she would be cured immediately, but she will never know the secret".
    The poor boy was still in the barrel listening with delight and praying to God to spare him till morning.
    James Furlong
    Mrs Mary Furlong