School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

revived.
    Another real old custom is played with saucers on which clay is in one, a ring in another, another which represent death, marriage, and crossing the sea. The player is then blindfolded, and points to one of the saucers to see which of these events will be his future luck.
    Another trick is to go out to the first turnip field and pull a turnip and put it under your left arm to to the first house, listen at the door, the first name you hear mentioned will be the name of your future partner.
    Another old custom, you would cut out a stump of cabbage out of some one's garden if it is a long stump, you are going to marry a tall man, and if a short stump a small man, and if a stump with sprouts out of it you are going to marry a widower with a family.
    Long ago in
    Eileen Philipson