School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. This was in the townland of Mucklagh and races were periodically held there. A family call Caull possessed a famous racing mare, in connection with which the following incident is related- nearly a century ago a bailiff in the district was shot dead and this was supposed to have been done by one of the three Caull brothers. A few days after the shooting, the races of Mucklagh took place. Johnny Caull mounted on his well-known mare was leading the field, when, as he rode he looked towards he spectators and noticed that very many police were scattered through the on-lookers. Knowing that to reach the winning-post meant certain arrest, he turned the mare's head out of the course, cross country and rode for his life. Then, when many miles had been covered, he dismounted and turning loose the mare, escaped on foot and eventually reached England, where he remained about 17 years. His other two brothers were srrested on the race-course and publically hanged on Limbrick Hill, near Wicklow Gap. After about 17 years' absence Johnny Guall returned. He was playing the fiddle one night in a neighbours house when he was recognized by a policeman - arrested- and he too like his brother was hanged on Limbrick Hill. - and it is
    Mr Andrew Kinsella
    Toberpatrick, Co. Wicklow