School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. (continued from previous page)
    is near Wicklow Gap, and the raheen there is called locally "The Fairy Ring". In the school girl's essay on "Strange Animals" mention is made of this raheen and the superstitions fear with the appearance of an animal there was regarded.
    There is a small raheen at Wicklow Gap on the side of Conna Hill, near Ballinabarney
    On the farm of Mr. David Charles, Laraheen, Hollyfort, Gorey, Wexford there is a large ring of earth, with a high bank and circle of trees. It is facing east and under one part of it there is a hollow sound. In the farmyard there are several notched pillar stones which Mr. Charles' family told me were taken from what THEY called "The Druids' Altar".
    The stones are of this shape - (Diagram of stone) - and are in use at present propping a shed. The circle is close to the farmyard. I cannot obtain any information from the local
    Michael G. Vaughan