School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. (continued from previous page)
    mysterious showers of stones which at all odd times, fell on the roof of the house - on the outbuildings, and sometimes on the men working in the fields. There was nothing even visible to account for the stones which continued for some time to descend on the Webster family + their employees. One day - the misters of the house - Mrs. Webster, was alone - all other members of the family being out of doors.
    A tiny woman, whose face was invisible owing to a shawl pulled well over her head came into the kitchen. Though hospitality was immediately offered her she refused everything except a drink, and spoke - not a word. Shortly afterwards she went away, no one knew in what direction, but from that day the showers of stones ceased, and the raheen was never again disturbed.
    It is a tradition in the Webster family also, that food and drink are offered to all callers at the house and this rule is most rigidly observed to this day. This story of the mysterious stones is very widely known in the locality. It was told to me by Mr Thomas Webster - Great Grove - direct descendant of the family) who died in Nov. 1934 in his 80th year.
    There is a certain amount of