School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. (continued from previous page)
    harmful is because they grow very far down in the ground, and it is not easy to get them up. There is another yellow weed that grows in corn, and the people around here call it "Prashoc". There are tall white weeds, and the people in this district call them "Shureawns", and they grow in good land.
    There is one very curious plant that grows around here called "The Adam and Eve plant", by children. If you get a spade and dig it up carefully, you will find two little roots in the shape of a tiny man and woman. Put them in a glass of water, and Adam always rises to the top, and Eve sinks. It has a bluish-grey flower on it, and it grows in a damp place generaly.
    George Bass
    Ballingarry Lower, Co. Wexford