School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    As there are many thatched houses in this district, thatching is still carried on. The principal thatchers are William Murphy, Craan, Joseph Breen, Ballyowen, James Cush, Ballydarragh and James Ryan, Monbay.
    Wheaten straw is the best straw for thatching as it is stronger and straighter than the other straws. First the thatcher damps the straw and then he pulls it to take the tangles out of it and to take all the short pieces from the long pieces. Next he takes a certain amount of the straw, about a handful and he twists it and knots it, this is called a “dull”
    Then he makes a hole in the old thatch with a “thruster” and he puts in the “dull”. He hammers the “dull” with the “thatch mallet” to make it lie down. The next “dull” is put in over the first one.
    When the “course” is finished he wets it well and beats it even with a special rake used by the thatcher. A “course” is the width or three or four “dulls”and it’s len measures from the eave to the top of the roof.
    Then the thatcher clips the edges of the