School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

There is now nothing to show where the monastery stood only you can notice the foundation marks in the ground.
    The tree in which the well is, although withered has withstood all the wind and storms for centuries past, although it stands in wet boggy ground. The well never went dry even in the hottest summer and the bog never went dry either. The man whose land it is on although a Protestant does not mind people going to see the well, he would even bring you to it, as there is no other way to get into it. you have to cross a ditch.
    There is a story told that old Mr. Joseph Rothwell had one cow which used to lick a certain tree and ate no grass at all only lick this tree every day, so they decided to cut it down, when they cut it down the cow ceased to give milk and died. Then on another occasion they started to draw stones from the monastery and the horses ran away and turned the car and broke the driver's legs.
    The holy well and monastery or Chapel, whichever it may have been is to be found on the Wexford-Carlow border, on the land of a Protestant farmer named Mr Rothwell nestling under the foot of Mount Leinster in the beautiful valley of Kilbranish in the Parish of Clonegal, in the Diocese of Kildare and Leighlin
        1. saints