School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Warts
    There are some people who can remove warts in the following manners first the person who has the cure gets a barley straw, but there must be three knots on one straw then she rubs the warts several times and as she rubs the wart with the knots, she has some special prayers to say, but they must be said at the same time as she rubs the wart. This must be done for nine days and when you do it, each day bury the straws and when the straws are withered the wart will be gone.
    The eyes.
    The old people believed that if anybody got anything into the eye he should go to an old woman and she would lick it out. This is said to be a very old and good cure.
    Sarah Wall.