School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

1. Travelling Folk
    There is one class of folk who have completely disappeared from our midst and that is the old harmless travelling folk of fifty or sixty years ago. The erection of our County homes had much to do with this and also perhaps the hospitality of the people changed. Most of those poor people were what is known as "soft" and were always welcome to a bed or a meal at the old houses. A short sketch of a few of them might be interesting.
    One of the oldest of them Dinny Murphy known as "Dinny the Gorsoon". In his younger days Dinny had the misfortune to offend the local magnate and was confined in Carlow Asylum but managed to escape and being quite harmless was allowed his liberty,
      1. people by social grouping