School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

alive I'll have his guts for my garter and his blood for my mornings meal. Jack Stepped up to the Giant and the Giant said to him which would you like me to drive you up in the air a few miles or put you down some feet in the earth with my big thumb. Not so quick said Jack lets have a trip and a box over first. The first clout Jack hit the Giant he knocked him down. Jack had a little hatchet in his pocket and he cut off one of the Giants heads. The Giant got up but Jack (not) knocked him down again and cut off another of the heads. He got up a third time and Jack knocked him down again and cut off the third head. This is how he got the name of Jack the Giant Killer.
    John Walsh
    Laurence Walsh