School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

Travelling Folk
    Very often in the year in this district there are to be found , "travelling people".
    Most of them sell small articles. Some of them have vans.
    There are some of them who are singlemen. They generally (sh) sleep in some farmers place on a hay loft.
    There are some of them who say they can tell fortunes. they pretend to read your hand and they (ch) tell you that you soon get money or something like that.
    Most of them have tents and they put them up on the side of the road or in some laneway. They are made of canvas and the travellers put (fur) four poles and they tie ropes across the top of them. they put the canvas on the ropes and tie weights to it. They
      1. people by social grouping
    Philimíne Ní Néill