School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

The Care Of Our Farm Animals
    Some of the domestic animals on our farm are, cats, dogs, cocks, hens, chickens, (pl) pullets, (cocklings) cockrells, drakes, ducks, ducklings, ganders, geese, goslings and horses.
    The cow is tied in a bales. When you are bringing the cows in you say "chue home, chue home". When you have a dog you can tell him to go before them and he would bring them in. The cowhouse is a big house. There are a lot of names on our cows such as the red cow the grey cow and the black cow.
    If you want to call the sheep home all you need to say is "ma, ma. The sheep are leftin the fields always. They are so hardy they can live under any frost. Some farmers give the sheep turnips and oats during the winter. The sheep are fed out of a trough in the field. The trough is made
    Caitlín Ní Thuathail
    Ballycarney, Co. Wexford