Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hard job lifting it. When they just had it lifted up they were just going to take out the money. One of them looked behind himself. When he looked around he saw a cow with red eyes approaching them he told the rest of the men and when they all looked around they got such a fright that they ran away leaving the money behind them. They said that they would never go near the place again.
  2. One day a man named Mr Freaney told me a story about hidden treasure.
    Out in Annas castle in one of the dungeons There is a big chest full of treasures hidden there. Three men tried to the treasure but when they were near the chest a bull came and chased them away. They dug a large in the ground by the side of the castles. The men were very excited at the thought of getting the chest of gold. They took off their coats, and they began to dig furiously for the treasure
    They had about half a yard to dig, when the black bull followed them away. Nobody has tried to get the treasure since that night.
    It is never known who put the treasure . There were gold cups and gold coins in the chest. It is supposed to
    Mr Michael Freaney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)