School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old house in Ryleen and there is gold hidden out side of it. When the people used be robbed by soldiers in Ireland a man was escaping and he went in to this old house and he had a bag of gold on his back. Another man saw him going in and went in after him a killed him. He took the bag of gold from him and put it into a big boot and he hid it outside of the house. A woman looking out of a window saw him hiding the boot. She did not tell any of her sons till about three after. She told one of her sons about it and he went to look for it and when he was down a good bit in the ground. A cock crew three times and he went very much frightened. The gold was never touched afterwards.
  2. This story was told to me by my grandmother who is now eighty two years of age. My grandmother dreamt three times that there was gold hidden in a certain spot in the haggard behind the house. It was said that this gold could only be found at midnight. One night a a quarter to twelve, she and all her brothers and sisters and all her friends went out to the spot where the gold was supposed to be hidden. After about ten minutes of digging they came to a big slab of stone.
    My grandmother thought that all they would have to do would be to lift up the slab and to get the gold. But when they started digging up the slab they all heard an unearthly
    Mrs Duggan
    Glenmore, Co. Kilkenny