Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread my mother used to eat when she young was made from wheaten meal. The wheaten meal was bought in the shops, and the bread was baked in an iron baking pot.
    The dough was put in a baking pot and a good fire was lit under it. It was very hard bread, but it was nicely flavoured.
    The wheaten meal had to be very fine, indeed.
    It needed a lot of mixing. When it was mixed it used to be rolled and flattened.
    Then the pot used be placed on the fire, and cleaned. Before it used be cleaned the pot used be heated. The bread used be put in the pot, and baked.
    Potatoe cake :
    This is how to make a potatoe-cake:-
    Boil the potatoes and then leave them to cool. When they are cool peel them and mash them with a potatoe-masher.
    Mix them with flour, a little salt and soda.
    Next put some sour milk on the mixture, and knead it into a dough. Then bake it for a half an hour or so.
    1. products