School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    her great grief her son had been buried, with several others, including Yeomen. She employed some men to take up his remains.
    She would not have known him only for the shirt he wore. She took him home with her and gave him Christian burial.
    In another field in Horetown there were three rebels buried. They were found dead in the corner of the field after the battle and were buried where they were. There is a great rise of ground where their remains lie and a sod of it was never turned.
    The Yeomen had a camp in Faree, not far from Horetown. They did not get on well together. It went so far one time with them that one of them decided to desert. He slipped away from the camp and went through the woods to Horetown. He came into a farmyard where two or three men were working. Of course he was recognised. He soon told them what he intended doing, and they said nothing. He sat down on a window-sill, to change hos clothes. There was a woman inside in the kitchen and of course she knew well who he was. She happened to have a pike in the house and
    Maisie Whitty
    Millquarter, Co. Wexford