School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was coal black but it was the length of it that surprised me. Its tail was in one ditch and its head was in the other, and its body was about three yards long. Well you may be sure that I got a fright when I saw this yoke on the middle of the road. I turned around and flew back to the house where we had the terms and the man of the house was going to bed. When I told him he laughed at me. He came home with me and there was nothing on the road at all.
    When I got home I got another fright from my father and I was not let out in the night again. Many years after I was coming home from a wake and it is said that it is not right to do that. When I was near home I heard a noise like a child crying inside the ditch. I went in but could see no child but after a few minutes a fox ran out of the ditch and off with himself. Well if it was the fox that was crying it was a fairly strange thing. These were the only two occasions when I saw anything in my life, and I hope that I will never see anything again.