School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many yarns are told from time to time about fairies. I heard a story told by a man named Mr. Carroll.
    It relates how two men whose house was situated in a townsland about five miles from here called Ballintubbar were very fond of card playing.
    They went out to card schools every night. One night as they were returning from a card school they saw some little men hurling in a field by the roadside.
    One of the men said he would go into the field and hurl for a while. He carried a walking stick.
    When he went into the field his walking stick was taken from him and he was handed a hurley.
    Then all the little men got around him and they beat him with their hurleys. When they left, the man was lying in the field black and blue from the cracks they gave him. When he went home he had to stay in bed for two months before he recovered.
    William Carroll
    Labourer