School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. At Christmas nearly all boys and girls visit the town to buy some toys to play with In their spare time they play with them and amuse themselves
    This is only nowadays but when our Fathers and Mothers were young toys were not as easy to be got. It was necessary for children then to make their own toys for example,
    Boys made popgun and buzzers. Girls made necklaces with chessnuts and also a magic lantern. Popguns were made thus. A chestnut branch was secured A hole was cut in it and the pith was taken out.
    When this way done two pieces of paper were chewed. These were stuck in at each end of the branch. Then a stick called a ram rod was got and this was thrust in the place where
    Nancy Carver