School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and and played for the King When they came down they could change ugly people into good looking people. The King ugly so he asked them to do it with him They brought him into a room The first thing they did was they cut off his head and boiled it in water. Then they put it on again. When he came out they did not know him so he gave them cattle money and two men to drive them home. When they came to the bridge the little man said to Andy, give these men some money and cattle. Andy said he would not and he was left with his fiddle. He had no money nor cattle. The little man was a fairy
    Padraig Ó Dubhghaill
    Pádraig Ó Dubhghaill