School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    washed clothes in this well and after that the well changed itself to a different place. Ever since when you go to this well and say two words, "Boil up", in latin it is said that the water will rise and tumble and get angry. This well is now in a field occupied by Mr John Gorman, Poulpeasty, Adamstown, Co Wexford. St Abban is the Patron of this well.
  2. There are three holy wells that I know about in this locality. There is one of them in Barmoney and another of them in Carton's field at Clonmore. No people visit any of them. There were talks of the one in Clonmore being opened a few years ago by Canon Sheill. This was called St. Aidan's well.
    There is another holy well in Ballybrennan, near the graveyard, and people go there to be cured of warts and other diseases. They kneel down and say prayers and when they are going away they leave things behind them such as matches and buttons and pins and other things. Many people
    Clement Doyle
    Garranstackle, Co. Wexford