School: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Finghín

1. Long ago there was a man and a woman named Mr. and Mrs. Vinegar. They lived in a big vinegar bottle. One day when Mr. Vinegar went out to tidy the garden, Mrs. Vinegar began to clean the house. As she was sweeping the floor she hit the side of the bottle and broke it. She ran out to tell Mr. Vinegar and he said, "We will go to seek our fortune."
    They went to the wood and brought the door of the bottle with them. They climbed up a tree and slept on the door all night. After some time they saw four men coming and sat under the tree where they were. He heard one of the men saying: "Here's ten pounds, Tom, here's ten more, Pat, and here's ten more, Jack. Mr. and Mrs. Vinegar were frightened and then the door slipped off the branch and fell down. The robbers began to run and left the money behind them.
    The next morning when Mr. and Mrs. Vinegar got down from the tree they found forty pounds, Mr. Vinegar went to the fair and he met a man with a cow and said: "If I had that cow I would be a happy man," Then the man said:
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Denis Sweeney