School: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Finghín

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers who had plenty of gold. These brothers put there gold into an iron box and buried the box. They went off to a foreign country. The people knew about the gold being hid but they did not know where it was.
    After some time they found that it had been buried in a field in Clavin's in Derrydonley, because a girl who was living in the old castle saw them carry it some distance, but she did not see them bury it.
    Two of these brothers died in a foreign country and the third brother came home. The people asked him where the gold was but he would not tell them. So they put him into a bog and burned him to death.
    No one ever has discovered this iron box of gold.
    Tessie Coughlan