School: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Finghín

1. There is only one Holy Well in my parish and that one is Lady Well. It is situated not far from my home in a field owned by William Morris. The field is situated on the side of the road which leads from Kilcormac to Mt. Bolus in Offaly.
    Many people have been cured of pains and headaches and toothaches at this well by rubbing the water on the affected part and saying certain prayers.
    Some people leave medals or matches or beads or a piece of cloth at the well before going away from it. It is surrounded by a stone wall there is an ash tree growing which hangs over the well.
    It is supposed that our Blessed Lady appeared at this well one time and that is how it got its name.
    Mrs T. Bracken
    Cappagowlan, Co. Offaly