School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The travellers are very plentiful through the country now. Joyces, Caseys, McDonnoughs are the most important. Joyces are a number of young men who travel in bands through a big area of Ireland.
    They all have some kind of a trade, some are tin smiths, and others clean chimneys.
    They usually charged a half-crown for cleaning one chimney and two pence each for a saucepan. They travel in cars drawn by asses and usually have a big supply of asses with them. They stay by the road-side at night and they stay no longer than one night in each place.
    They sleep in tents and lie on straw. They sell saucepans to the people along the country roads and also in shops. They ask people for horse hair and they give something for it.
      1. people by social grouping