School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    when she had the water got she started for home. When she was coming home she hit her foot against a skull and the skull spoke and said "The fairies have your husband and three sons killed and has a griddle cake made of their blood.
    "When you go home (and) run down to the griddle and take three bits of the cake and run in and put it into their mouths and they will grow alive again." "Run out then and say 'Bun Tullou is all a fire' Then they will also run out and when they run out take every bit in the house and hrow them out in the street."
    So she did what she was told and after a while they all came back again and she asked them to let them in but they did not and they asked "the key (from) let them in and the key spoke and said I am cut as far as yourselves" so they asked every bit in the house and they said the same and the fairies went away, so that ends the story.