School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it cant be cut either. Two men tried to do so and a coach came at 12 o'clock that night (full of skeletons) and broke in their door. The door never could be closed since
    6. A tree in Shea's field Ballyduff began to bleed when someone tried to cut it.
    7.. The is another tree in Shea's field (Ballyduff) A girl names Ruaire who is dead is often seen sitting under it. She visited Shea's house one night and when they opened the door she disappeared through the gate.
    8. There is a tree in the bog near Bloomhill and though the heather all around was burned the tree escaped and would not burn.
    9 Near the wash pool is a tree and a black dog is often seen round it.