School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

also exchange goods for empty bottles.
    All of those travelling people seem very poor. They are others known as gypsies who are better off. These buy and sell donkies and also mats linden,. and wicker tables that they made themselves.
    Most of these folks sleep in tents which they pitch on they way-side but the gypsies have caravans to live in
    These travellers are not very welcome They usually camp on a (camp) quiet place by the road-side and remain in one district for about a week. During the day they visit the neighbouring houses.
    Very rarely a traveller comes singly. They usually travel in bands families. They nearly always have an old donkey or pony and a cart to carry their children and goods.
    These are the families that visit our district Nevins, Joyces, Gavans, Greens, Mc Donagh, Mc Sweeneys and powers. Joyces and Nevins come most frequently. All of them make towards Clonmacnoise in September forthe Pattern day on the 9th.
    One or two chimneys sweeps come here with their brushes a couple of times each year and cleans the local chimneys. The
      1. poetry