School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    funerals used travel by the pilgrims road when going from the church in Ballinahown until recently. Even yet some of the old people go that way.
    The Mass road leads from Clonascra to Clonfanlough. It was repaired lately. The Pilgrim's Road is the oldest in my school district.
    Pahs - The children who come to school here from Clonascra follow a path through the bog. At present there is a road been made there. There is a path leading to Ballinahown form Bloomhill across the bog. People used go to Mass that way formerly.
    There is a path leading to Ballyduff from here and the school children usually come that way as it is much shorter than the road. It goes from Mr. Mannion's across the bog. There is another path in Ballyduff from Claffey's. the wash pool is a ford one a small river which flows into the Shannon. There is a new bridge there now. The children coming tos chool from Conascra cross it. It is called the wash pool because the people formerly used come there to wash clothes etc.
        1. public infrastructure