School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

Shrove.
    This is the time when matches are made and most people get married. The last day of shrove is called shrove-Tuesday, and there is a feast on that night. It is called pancakes night, as pancakes are made. Next day starts Lent when everyone fasts.
    Ash Wednesday.
    This is a black fast day. The old people fast strickly on that day and many of them eat no butter or eggs, and take black tea. They usually get blessed ashes at home by burning palm as they journey to the church is too long.
    The first Sunday of Lent is called puss Sunday as the girls who did not get married during shrove are supposed to be disappointed and no one maries during Lent. Spy Wednesday and Good Friday are also black fast days. Lent ends on Holy Saturday at 12 o'clock.
    Whit
    No one goes near the water on Whit Sunday or Monday as many people get drowned.