School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    on hearth or put out the ashes. While churning is going on. No one gives away any butter from the first churning after the cows calves. No churn here are worked by foot. In the first described churning is done by putting the dash up and down, but when the milk breaks the butter is gathered by drawing dash backwards and forwards. In the scond cless of churn the dash is twisted slowly. In the churn that has no dash the butter is gathered by moving churn backwards and forwards slowly.
    We know when the milk is churned by tiny lumps of butter which collects on the dash and lid. In Winter time hot water is added but during the Summer cold water is added. The milk is very hard to churn if the milk is not kept at an average temperatued. Sometimes we place the crocks of milk near the fire or over a lot of hot water in Winter time. The butter is gathered into lumps on top of milk by the hand.
    Then it is lifted out and rinsed several times with clean cold water and