School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    saving without boots. However all more boots are worn on Sunday going to Mass and going to market on Saturday in Athlone or on a Thursday in Ferbane.
    At present children go barefooted to school during the Summer months. The boots long ago were very strong and hard so that the people could walk and work much better without them. There were people who never wore boots or shoes but they are dead many years.
    The water used for washing the feet is not thrown out if any of the family is out as they sau if you through it out anyone out would go astray. It is not right to sit near the fire when washing one's feet. Boots were formerly made and repaired locally but now shop boots are used.
    Clogs were very common formerly and a few still remain. They are made by Michael Donough Clonascra who is dead. Pat Fox, Pat Lynn and Ml Welsh, Clonadera were all famous shoemakers. They also used repair shoes or boots formerly.