School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. Shops were common in olden times but they were usually small. If people wanted clothes they had to go to the nearest town but long ago much of their clothes were made at home. Buying and selling is not carried on after Mass in Ballinahown but there are shops there which do good business on Sunday.
    Boot
    If anyone was exchanging one animal or one article for another which was worth more he usually had to give some money as well. This money was called boot. Often when gypsies come along with donkeys a farmer would exchange an old donkey for a good one and might give 10/- or £1 to boot.
    Tick
    If any article is sold but the buyer down not pay for it