School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    night, daylight in the opposite direction from which they started. One man had to cross a field one night and he kept travelling around the field all night and couldn't get out. Sometimes too if a person sleeps out of doors the fairies can bring them. You wake up and find yourself in a different place.
    As a general rule the fairies don't interfere with anyone who leaves them alone but if a man interferes with an old fort or cuts a thorn bush or digs anything out of a lios they fairies haunt him afterwards.
    The mermaid.
    Stories are told around here about a being who is seen in the Shannon on bright moonlight nights. She is half a girl and half a fish. She has beautiful long hair. When she is seen it is a sign that something strange is about to happen. She only appears once in every