School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    corpse is taken to the church in Ballinahowen on the night before burial and then the funeral goes by the main road to Seven Churches. When the Pilgrims road was used the coffin had to be carried on the shoulders as the hearse could not travel on the road. The last funeral to go the old road was that of Pat Shea, Ballyduff, who died almost 7 years ago.
    There is no need to describe Clonmacnoise graveyard itself as most people knows it's history. There are no disused graveyards in the Parish.
    Unbaptised Children.
    Unbaptised children used be buried in old forts. There is one fort in Shea's land in Ballyduff were all the unbaptised children of this locality were buried.